Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Yay, I scrapped!

Apart from Scrap Jacked, it's been so long that I'd pretty much forgotten how LOL!  Lucky for me, Mellie & her boys came for a visit.  The boys love hanging out with my hooligans & they all keep each other so busy that we found some time to play with paper.

I found inspiration at Scrap the Boys!  Their challenge is to create a layout using a piece of clothing for inspiration.  Well, this shirt could have been made especially for my boy ... it suits his mischievous personality to a "t"!


This month's challenge at Kraft It Up! is a 1,2,3,4,5 challenge ... 1 piece of Kraft, 2 photos, 3 alphas, 4 patterned papers & 5 embellies.  Hope you like what I came up with!


Oh & have I mentioned that I bought some Copics?!!  OMG, I should have stayed well away ... why are these things so addictive LOL.  Yes, I blame you & your stunning cards Julie!  Anyway, I've only just started using them & need heaps more practice so be kind about my colouring *wink*.

This one is based on this week's sketch at Cardabilities.



And this one is for the latest amazing sketch at Card Patterns.



One thing I've worked out very quickly is that Copics are very beautiful but hard to get the hang of!  Or maybe it's just ME LOL!!!  Luckily, I found an online Copic Beginner's class at Simply Scrapping Crafts.  Gosh, so much to learn & I can't wait to get started.

Lastly, don't forget there is still a few days left to enter this month's challenge at Scrap Jacked!  Lots of great prizes & the winner gets to guest design the following month.  Can't wait to see who you jack!  And don't forget that our hugely talented Mandy is holding a blind scrap over at Scrap Therapy Tuesday night ... check it all out here.

Phew, so if you made it all the way to the end ... yay for you :)!  Enjoy the rest of the Easter/Anzac long weekend & only four more sleeps until us lucky Queenslanders get another long weekend.


9 comments:

Melissa said...

LOL...at least the weight has been lifted from my shoulders...it was getting heavy.Julie, over to you now...LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh How I love the BO BUNNY LO girl....love all the chippie embellies, they are so hard to come by.And of course, how cool is your masking for the KIU challenge...good luck ..xxoo

aussiescrapper said...

Oh these layouts are just stunning, I especially love the colours in the first one, so bright and I love his t-shirt. Oh and your cards are super beautiful, I am trying to stay away from copics I have been told they are an addiction in themselves. Your colouring looks perfect to me, good job. Love Melxx

Cathy said...

Such gorgeous work Vicki.. loving all the yummy colour and detail!! Thanks for playing along at KIU :)

Vanessa said...

So pretty projects! Thanks for joining us at Card Patterns!!!

Leanne said...

WOW Vicki, great to see you scrappin again, love what you have done Gorgeous as ever.....lovin those cards too, just beautiful.

Samantha said...

oh and how beautiful are these creations! i seriously love your layouts! and your cards are so stunning! this is seriously one jammed packed inspiring post! {HUGS}

Sandra D said...

Gorgeous projects Vicki!

Andrea said...

There is nothing wrong with the way you use Copics Vic! They are excellent

Sonya R said...

These are just so sweet Vicki!

Love the new profile pic too :)

Post a Comment

Comments always bring a smile to my face ... thanks for taking the time to leave one!